Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards 2021: Announcing this year’s medal winners


Exciting news in the food world. It’s time to celebrate great New Zealand food products with the announcement of 2021 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards medal winners.

A record 223 medals have been conferred in the 2021 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards reflecting the quality of New Zealand made food and drink as well as the most entries ever received in this, the fifth year of the awards.

Kiwi foodies will recognise the winning products as many will wear their Outstanding NZ Food Producer medal stickers. These medal stickers are an independent endorsement of quality, a promise to food lovers that the food and drink products are made locally and — best of all — they will be delicious!

Thirty judges, tasting in 10 panels of three, assessed a record 300 plus food and drink entries from 126 producers, with total entries up 26% on the previous year. Judges tasted products from throughout New Zealand from Central Otago, across to the Chatham Islands and up to Northland. Judging was held at AUT School of Hospitality & Tourism on Saturday 17 April 2021. The main panels of judges were supported by three specialist sustainability judges, four cooks and 12 stewards.

Judging was overseen by champion for New Zealand produce, Head Judge Lauraine Jacobs. “It has, again, been a privilege to judge this year’s entries in the Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards.

“The thought, effort and expertise that goes into producers’ work was evident as our panel tasted and examined so many delicious and exciting new and well-established products. Congratulations to all the worthy and deserving medal winners. They represent the very best of New Zealand food,” Lauraine said.

Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards Co-Director, Kathie Bartley said it was wonderful to see such a diverse range of products. “Our panel tasted and assessed paua and Blue Cod from the Chatham Islands, sauces and chutneys from Northland through to Central Otago, nut butters, fresh produce, specialty cheeses, Pohutukawa smoked meat, gourmet sausages, charcuterie, salmon, artisan chocolate, gluten free and dairy free products to name a few.”

She said the quality of this year’s entries was recognised with 69 gold medals, 91 silver medals and 63 bronze medals.

Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards Co-Director, Nicola McConnell said one of the most exciting aspects of 2021 Awards was the depth of Kiwi producers’ innovation. We assessed many new products with many of these developed during the country’s first Covid lockdown in March and April last year.

Kathie and Nicola thanked the highly talented team of food professionals who give their time and taste buds to judge the 2021 awards. They were; Head Judge, Lauraine Jacobs and specialist sustainability judges; Emily King, Fiona Stephenson and Holly Leach as well as; Shaun Clouston, Mat Mclean, Tamara Rubanowski, Anna King Shahab, Jackie Matthews, Troy Brownlie, Jonathon Robertson, Anton Leyland, Niki Bezzant, Fiona Smith, Connie Clarkson, Kerry Tyack, Suzanne Bliss, Tracy Berno, Vanessa Baxter, Renny Aprea, Lorna Subritzky, Trudi Nelson, Jacqui Dixon, Catherine Bell, Michelle Jones, Kate Underwood , Lynda Hallinan, John Kelleher, Kathy Paterson, Aaron Pooch, Richard Emerson and James Thomas.

The judges of the Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards 2021.

All Gold Medal winners are in contention for the Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards Supreme Champion, Category Champion and Special Awards, which will be announced on Tuesday 22 June 2021. Awards to be announced are; Emerson’s Dairy Champion, Farro Earth Champion, Giesen Wines Paddock Champion, Seafood NZ Water Champion and Label & Litho Drink Champion; one of which will be also named 2021 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Supreme Champion. NZ Life & Leisure Spirit of New Zealand Award, Outstanding Sustainability, FMCG Business Outstanding New Product, Outstanding Emerging Business and Outstanding Free-From Product and Coast People’s Choice Awards for Outstanding Food Producer and Outstanding NZ Farmers’ Market will also be revealed then.

More stories you might like:
Recipe: Charlotte Ree's Vanilla Chiffon Cake

2021 OUTSTANDING NZ FOOD PRODUCER AWARDS MEDAL WINNERS

Gold Medals

EARTH CATEGORY GOLD MEDALS

Augustine’s of Central, Black Doris Plums in Pinot Noir Syrup

Augustine’s of Central, Apricot & Date Chutney

Baron Hasselhoff’s Pedro Picante (Spicy Hazlenut Chipotle Brittle)

Clevedon Herbs & Produce Fresh Seasonal Produce & Herb Box

Culley’s Championship Rub

FIX & FOGG Granola Butter

Foundry Chocolate, Tumaco, Colombia 70%

Foundry Chocolate, Semuliki Forest, Uganda 70%

Greytown Kanuka Honey

Greytown Manuka Honey, 200+ MGO

Hill Road Finger Limes

Janus Bakkerij Five O’clock Crackers

Kavita’s Kitchen NZ, Sensational Rogan Josh

Kavita’s Kitchen, Zesty Thai Zing

Kimbella’s Old Fashioned Candy Cashew Brittle

KOHKOZ Traditional Hummus

Loaf Salted Caramel Brownie Balls

Manawa Manuka MG100+ Honey

Manawa Tawari Honey

Mason Brothers’ Honey, Native Bush

Molly Woppy Salted Chocolate Cookie Bites

Pathways, Hamlin Road Farm Organic Butternut Squash

Pathways, Hamlin Road Farm Organic Beetroot (Red)

Pinoli Premium Pine Nuts

Proper Crisps Pineapple Salsa Tortilla Chips

Proper Handmade Crackerbread Rosemary & Marlborough Sea Salt Flakes

pure delish almond & vanilla snacking clusters

Sweetree Honey, Four Brothers Reserve Honey

Taste of the Alps, The Gardener, Beetroot & Date Chutney

Taste of the Alps, The Gold Miner, Central Otago Apricot & Orange Sauce

The Wild Fermentary, Smoky Kraut

Vutter (Kiwi plant based ‘butter’)

DRINK CATEGORY GOLD MEDALS

Daily Good Health Tonics, Turmeric

Hill Road 100% Fresh Orange Juice

Raglan Food Co, Natural Coconut Kefir Drinking Yoghurt

Raglan Food Co, Apple & Ginger Kefir Drinking Yoghurt

The Wild Fermentary, Beet & Berry Kefir Soda

The Wild Fermentary, Coffee Kefir Soda

DAIRY CATEGORY GOLD MEDALS

Appleby Farms Mint and Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream

Appleby Farms Ginger Biscuit Ice Cream

Aunt Jean’s Whole Milk

Bella Vacca Jerseys Pasteurised Milk Cream

Bellefield Butter Co, Craft Cultured Butter (Sea Salt)

Charlies Gelato, Blueberry Gelato

Cranky Goat Reginald

Farm Fresh South Whole Pasteurised Milk

Farm Fresh South Raw Milk

Jersey Girl Organics A2 Organic Milk

Little ‘Lato Salted Butterscotch Gelato

The Drunken Nanny Black Tie

ViaVio Mascarpone

ViaVio A2 Natural Yoghurt

ViaVio Pecorino

Whitestone Cheese Co, Vintage Five Forks

DAIRY-FREE GOLD MEDALS

Little ‘Lato Mango Lassi Dairy-Free Gelato

Little ‘Lato Dark Chocolate Sorbet

Wooden Spoon Boutique Freezery Peanut Butter Chip

PADDOCK CATEGORY GOLD MEDALS

Craft, Boudin Noir

Farm Gate Produce, Totally Free Range Pork

Harmony Taupo Beef Brisket Roast

Harmony Taupo Lamb Butterfly Leg & Harissa

Homegrown Farm Fresh Meats Mixed Box (Beef & Lamb)

Homegrown Angus Park Dry Aged Beef Scotch Fillet

Maison Aotearoa Charcuterie Rillettes de Canard

Premium Game 21 Day Aged Venison Loin

Zaroa Pohutukawa Smoked Black Origin Wagyu Salami

Zaroa Pohutukawa Smoked Venison Savernaccio

Eggs:

Chester Road – Premium Free-Range Eggs

Olliff Farm, Premium Pasture Eggs

WATER CATEGORY GOLD MEDALS

More stories you might like:
A guide to growing, preserving and starting capers from seed

Akaroa Salmon Hot Smoked Party Pack

Chatham Blue, Chatham Island Blue Cod Skinless Boneless Fillets

Chatham Island Food Co, Pure Paua Mince

High Country Salmon Gravadlax

Tora Collective Paua

Silver Medals

EARTH CATEGORY SILVER MEDALS

Baron Hasselhoff’s Pirate Mary (Rosemary-Infused Salted Caramels)

Baron Hasselhoff’s Le Breakfast Bar (Coffee & Croissant Dark Milk Bar)

Boom Chilli Sauce

Branch Creek Honey, Creamed Clover Blend Honey

Ceres Organics LSC with Probiotics

Creative Cooking, Superseed Crackers – Lemon & Poppyseed

Culley’s King Pin Texas Rib Sauce

Culley’s Tropical Caribbean Hot Sauce

Forty Thieves SuperFood Butter, Chocolate, Nuts & Seeds

Forty Thieves SuperFood Butter Hemp, Nuts & Seeds

Food Nation Mexican Corn & Red Pepper Magic Mince

Foundry Chocolate, Kulkul, Karkar Island, Papua New Guinea 70%

Fred Fred Small Human Food (The Kumara One) Baby Food

FRUNEY Creamed Honey with Passionfruit

Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey 100+ MGO

Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey 400+ M

Greytown Honey, Rewarewa Honey

Greytown Honey, Wildflower

Hunt and Gather Bee Co, Manuka Honey

Kaipara Wildflower Honey

Kimbella’s Old Fashioned Candy Almond Brittle

KOHKOZ Garlic Hummus

KOHKOZ For the Love of Garlic

KOHKOZ Smoky Baba Ghanoush

Little Bird Organics, Good Macaroons – Cacao & Raspberry

Little Bird Organics, Good Nuts – Cheesy Chipotle Cashews

Manawa Rewarewa Honey

Miel des Collines Manuka Honey

Miele Apiaries Southland Wildflower Honey

Molly Woppy White Choc Dipped Ginger Fingers

Molly Woppy Passionfruit Shortbread Bites

Mummy’s Yummys Little Caramel Bites

Mummy’s Yummys Passionfruit Moments

Nada Bakery, Dark Malt Roggen Brot

OAKLEY’S Baby Golden Gourmet Potatoes

Omahu Valley Citrus, Seville Marmalade

Paneton Bakery Ready To Bake Almond Croissants

Pathways, Hamlin Road Farm Organic Coriander – Fresh

Pathways, Hamlin Road Farm Organic Salad Mix

Pathways, Hamlin Road Farm Organic Spinach

Pic’s Really Good Peanut & Chocolate Butter together with Whittaker’s

Proper Crisps Dill Pickle with Apple Cider Vinegar

Proper Handmade Crackerbread Rye with Fennel & Poppy Seed

pure delish almond & dark chocolate snacking clusters

Rutherford & Meyer Love Local New Zealand Crackers

Sobhna’s Authentic Original Curry Paste

Sweetree Honey, Hakarimata Honey

The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Bark Chopped Almond with Crispy Quinoa

The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Ginger & Salted Caramel Brittle

The Taipa Salt Pig 100% Natural Sea Salt

Well & Truly Artisan Pantry, Make at Home Vitality Bars Nourishing nuts and seeds

Well & Truly Artisan Pantry, Macadamia Gold Artisan Spread

Well & Truly Artisan Pantry, Macadamia Gold Gourmet Granola

Well & Truly Artisan Pantry, Raspberry Choc Drizzle Vitality Bar

Well & Truly Artisan Pantry, Raspberry Road Gourmet Granola

Well & Truly Artisan Pantry, Original Choc Dipped Vitality Bar

Vince (Vegetable Mince), Italian

Vince (Vegetable Mince), Mexican

DRINK CATEGORY SILVER MEDALS

Daily Good Health Tonics, Ginger

Isiko Water Kefir

Isiko Kombucha

Raglan Food Co, Elderflower & Lime Kefir Drinking Yoghurt

Raglan Food Co, Raspberry & Raw Cacao Kefir Drinking Yoghurt

DAIRY CATEGORY SILVER MEDALS

Appleby Farms Maple Walnut Ice Cream

Appleby Farms Salted Caramel Ice Cream

Appleby Farms Coffee Ice Cream

Aunt Jean’s Light Milk

Bella Vacca Jerseys Pasteurised Milk, Full Cream Milk

Bella Vacca Jerseys Pasteurised Milk, Trim Milk

BioFarm Acidophilus Yoghurt

Bellefield Butter Co, Craft Cultured Butter (Karengo)

Farm Fresh South Chocolate Milk in Glass Bottles (made with OCHO)

Kowhai Creamery Velluto Blueberry Gelato

Lewis Road Creamery & The Glass Milk Bottle Co. Milk Refillery

More stories you might like:
Recipe: Michael Van de Elzen’s Fig Sponge Cake

Patti’s & Cream Coffee & Cream Ice Cream

PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, Salted Caramel Ice Cream

PURE New Zealand Ice Cream, Roasted White & Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

ViaVio Stracchino

ViaVio Ricotta

Whitestone Cheese Co, Shenley Station Blue

DAIRY-FREE SILVER MEDALS

Frozen Bliss Strawberry Sensation, Vegan Coconut Ice Cream

Good Habit Plant Based Ice Cream, Lemon Poppy Thyme

PADDOCK

Bake ‘n Break Cheese Burger Slider Bake

Beard Brothers Old School Venison Sausages

Harrington’s Black Pudding

Homegrown Lamb & Sage Bacon

Maison Aotearoa Charcuterie Rillettes de Poulet

Sonja’s Taste of Austria, Pohutukawa Smoked Chocolate Stout Angus Beef Brisket Pie

Eggs:

Pasture Poultry Organic Free Range Eggs

Wairarapa Eggs, A Good Egg

WATER CATEGORY SILVER MEDALS

Aoraki Original Artisan Cold Smoked Slices

Bronze Medals

EARTH CATEGORY BRONZE MEDALS

Baron Hasselhoff’s Swinging Sultan (Rose, Raspberry & Pomegranate Truffles)

Baron Hasselhoff’s Viva Frida Bar (Spiced Almond Molé Bar) be happy Dark Chocolate

Black Shepherd Apiaries, Kanuka Honey

Black Shepherd Apiaries, Tawari Honey

Black Shepherd Apiaries, Manuka Honey MGO 286

Blue Frog Cashew, Maple and Almond

Ceres Organics LSA with Probiotics

Cookie Dough Collective Classic Choc Chip

Culley’s King Pin Buffalo Wing Sauce Mild

Food Nation Amaze Balls

Food Nation Magic Mince, Mushroom & Hemp

Food Nation Happy Patties, Broccoli, Pea & Hemp

Greytown Honey, Clover Honey

Greytown Honey, Kamahi

Greytown Honey, Native Honey

For the Love of Tams, Tamarillo Vinaigrette

FIX & FOGG Almond Butter with Cashew & Maple

FRUNEY Ruby Pistachios Raspberry Bar

Harraways Oat-activ Original

Kaimai Range Honey, Organically Produced Rewarewa Honey

Kavita’s Kitchen, Beyond Butter Chicken

Kimbella’s Old Fashioned Candy Peanut Brittle

KOHKOZ Golden Falafel Bites

Little Bird Organics, Almond Crackers – Mexican Sundried Tomato

Manawa Pua-a-Tane Wild Forest Honey

Miele Apiaries, Fiordland Multifloral Manuka 70+MGO Honey

Mummy’s Yummys Little Ginger Oatie Bites

Mummy’s Yummys Little Citrus Bites

Noodlechick, Meat No Meat Dumplings

Piece of Cake NZ Peanut Brittle, Sweet and Salt

pure delish low carb peach, pecan & vanilla nograin-ola

Rutherford & Meyer Cracker Bites

Sweetree Dried Bee Pollen

Tex-As Salsas Salsa Verde

The Brothers Green, Berry Brownie Bliss Hempy Bar

Taste of the Alps, The Farmers Wife, Lemon Curd

The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Bark – Hazelnut with Orange Zest

The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Bark – Marshmallow, Coconut & Raspberry

Upcycled Grain Project Spent Grain Crackers

Vince (Vegetable Mince), Kiwi

Yum No.8 Granola

DRINK CATEGORY BRONZE MEDALS

Daily Good Health Tonic, Blackcurrant

Friendly Fantail Organic Turmeric Latte Spice Mix

Pete’s Natural Boutique Sodas, Lemonade

DAIRY CATEGORY BRONZE MEDALS

Appleby Farms & Farro Fresh Limited Edition Stracciatella Ice Cream

Appleby Farms Vanilla Bean Ice Cream

Cranky Goat Lynton Noir

IsoCream Salted Caramel

Kowhai Creamery Jersey Cow Caramel Gelato

Kowhai Creamery Ginger & Turmeric Gelato Kowhai Creamery Vanilla Bean Gelato

Waimata Cheese – Sheep & Cow Milk Blended Blue

Wooden Spoon Boutique Freezery Raspberries!

DAIRY-FREE BRONZE MEDALS

Good Habit Plant Based Ice Cream, Chocolate Wasted Frozen

Bliss Cacao Chocolate, Vegan Coconut Ice Cream

PADDOCK CATEGORY BRONZE MEDALS

Aotea Organics, Salami with Macadamia Nuts and Persimmons

Beard Brothers Old School Pork Sausages

Beard Brothers Old School Pure Beef Sausages

Farm Gate Produce, Sicilian Sausages

Harrington’s New York Deli Style Pastrami

Harmony Taupo Beef Brisket Bulgogi Roast

WATER CATEGORY BRONZE MEDALS

Aoraki Wholegrain Mustard & Manuka Honey Hot Smoked Portion

Discuss This Article
Send this to a friend