2019 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards Medal Winners Revealed


Foodies have a slew of top-quality products—including many which are new—to look out for when they are shopping following today’s announcement of the 2019 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards medal winners.

The judges had a tough time narrowing down the winners.

Twenty food professionals assessed more than 180 food and drinks during judging at AUT School of Hospitality & Tourism on Saturday 9 March. Following the judges’ assessment of taste and flavour, producers were assessed for their sustainability, brand story and packaging and 129 medal winners have been chosen.

NZ Life & Leisure food editor Lucy Corry putting an entry to the taste test.

Shoppers are able to identify the winning products as they will carry the gold, silver and bronze medal stickers from the 2019 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards—a guarantee of product quality.

For the third year, well-known New Zealand food writer and champion for locally-grown and made food products, Lauraine Jacobs was head judge. She said it was great to see the innovative approach many food producers had taken using premium ingredients predominantly grown and harvested in New Zealand.


Gold Medal winning products are in the running for the category Champions, Supreme Champion and special awards being announced on Tuesday 16 April 2019.


GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

DAIRY, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Bellefield Butter Co, Miso Cultured Butter
Charlies Gelato, Strawberry Gelato
Lewis Road Creamery, Gold Top Organic Non-Homogenised Jersey Milk
Meyer Cheese, Smoked Gouda
The Drunken Nanny, Lemony Lush
The Drunken Nanny, Black Tie
The Drunken Nanny, Dill Lush
Whitestone Cheese Company, Ferry Road Halloumi
Whitestone Cheese Company, Vintage Five Forks
Whitestone Cheese Company, Vintage Windsor Blue
Wooden Boutique Freezery, Blackcurrant Crunch Ice Cream

More stories you might like:
Classic baking: Yoyo recipe

DRINK, (part of the EARTH category) GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Chia Sisters Bottled by the Sun, Nelson Apple & Boysenberry Juice
Chia Sisters Bottled by the Sun, New Zealand Feijoa & Apple Juice

EARTH, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Augustine’s of Central, Preserved Sundrop Apricots in a Riesling Syrup
Barker’s of Geraldine, Fruit for Cheese, Feijoa and Pear
Chia Sisters Bottled by the Sun, New Zealand Feijoa & Apple Juice
Greytown Honey, Kamahi Honey
Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (200+ MGO)
Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (400+ MGO)
Harraways HARR-OS Oat Bites Indian Spice
Kauri Kitchen, Cranberry & Walnut Loaf
Kiwi Quinoa, Quinoa
Manaaki Kamokamo Pickle
Mamia’s, NZ Made Traditional Ethiopian Relish Cooking Sauce
Nut Brothers Super Crunch Peanut Butter
Pinoli, Mediterranean Pine Nuts
Roebuck Farm, Leaves + Shoots
Sweetree, Marokopa Spring Honey
The Clareville Bakery, The Clareville Crackers
The Yummy Fruit Company, SweeTango Apples
Thoroughbread, Paleo Gold
Thoroughbread, Paleo Fruit Loaf

PADDOCK, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
A Lady Butcher, Free Range Coppa
Bavaria NZ Fennel Delight
Kiwi Bacon Maple Middle Bacon
L’Authentique, Chicken Liver Parfait with Shiraz Jelly
Pastrami & Rye, Pastrami
Provenance Meat, Provenance Lamb

WATER, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
East Rock, Gisborne Tarakihi
Genevieve’s, Original Scallop Mousse


SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

DAIRY, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Clearwater Farm, Organic Honey Yoghurt
Clevedon Buffalo Company, Truffled Pepper & Porcini Cheese Tartinade
Lewis Road Creamery, Premium Garlic & Parsley Butter
Performance Protein, Vanilla Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink
Pure New Zealand Ice Cream, Kaffir Lime and Ginger Ice Cream
The Drunken Nanny, Fresh Lush
The Drunken Nanny, Goat Milk Kefir
Whitestone Cheese Company, Mt Domet Double Cream Brie
Whitestone Cheese Company, Lindis Pass Brie
Whitestone Cheese Company, Probiotic Camembert
Whitestone Cheese Company, Windsor Blue

More stories you might like:
Recipe: Ruth Pretty's Warm Potato & Pea Salad

DRINK, (part of the EARTH category) SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Aroha, Elderflower Cordial
Greenleaf Organics, Lemon Switchel
Heke Homemade Herbals, Awake and Aware
Happy Belly Ferments, Ginger Beer Flavoured Water Kefir
Hakanoa Handmade Drinks, Wild Ferment Lime & Chilli Ginger Beer
Hill Road, Fresh Orange Juice
Something Big is Brewing, Kombucha Kraft Ginger Kombucha

EARTH, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Barker’s of Geraldine, Fruit for Cheese Blackberry and Brandy
Blue Frog, Raspberry and Vanilla Granola
Daily Organics, Apple Cider Vinegar
Greytown Honey, Native Honey
Greytown Honey, Wildflower Honey
Hunt and Gather Bee Co, Rewarewa Honey
Kiwi Saffron, 100% Kiwi Saffron, NZ grown saffron threads
Forage and Ferment, Mexi Kraut
Mandy’s Horseradish Pure
Mandy’s Horseradish Sauce
NoShortcuts Gourmet Chutneys, Feijoa Kasundi
Omahu Valley Citrus, Spicy Mandarin Marmalade
Pam’s Finest, Saffron & Ricotta Pasta Sauce
Pic’s, Pic’s Peanut Butter, Boysenberry Jelly
Revive Cafe, Revive Bites Peanut Choc
Proper Crisps, Marlborough Sea Salt
Pure Delish, Raspberry & Maple Nut Nograin-ola
Pure Delish, Pecan, Ginger & Coconut Nograin-ola
Pure Delish, Primal Bar
Something to Crow About, Cashew Cherry Chia Muesli
Sonja’s Taste of Austria, Gluten-Free Vegetarian Mushroom & Brie Pie
The Dam Good Food Company, Wholesome Frozen Treats Citrus Zing
The Dam Good Food Company, Wholesome Frozen Treats Double Berry
The Lucky Taco, Chipotle Chicken Fiesta Kit
Thoroughbread, Paleo Seed
Waiheke Herbs, Aioli with Herbs
The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Bark
Wise Boys, Aioli

PADDOCK, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
A Lady Butcher, New Zealand Wagyu Bresaola
Coastal Lamb, Cap off Rumps
Frank’s Sausages, Veal Bratwurst
Homegrown Farm Fresh Meats, Speckle Park Beef
Kiwi Bacon, Streaky Bacon
L’Authentique, Pork & Fennel Sausages
Whitestone Cheese Company, Shenley Station Blue and Steak Gourmet Pies

More stories you might like:
Buy the Best Artisan Food Products in our new thisNZlife Farmers' Market

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

DAIRY, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Bellefield Butter Co, Ghee Manuka
Bellefield Butter Co, Clotted Cream
Clevedon Buffalo, Herb & Garlic Cheese Tartinade
Clevedon Buffalo Company, Smoked Paprika Cheese Tartinade
Creative Cooking, Garlic & Rosemary Superseed Crackers
The Drunken Nanny, Pasteurised Goat Milk
Whitestone Cheese Company, Shenley Station Blue

DRINK, (part of the Earth category) BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Fern Glen Farm, Performance Protein, Coffee Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink
Fern Glen Farm, Performance Protein, Chocolate Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink
Hakanoa Handmade Drinks, Dry Ginger Beer
The Kvas Company, Brod Green Hemp and Manuka Kvas

EARTH, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Augustines of Central, Augustines Quince Paste
Blue Frog, Apricot and Hemp
Blue Frog, Apple and Maple Granola
Cartel Food Company, Black Bean, Roasted Corn and Chilli Lime Burrito
Ceres Organics, Fritter Mix Herbalicious
Fix & Fogg, Coffee and Maple Peanut Butter
Genevieve’s, Saffron & Orange Vinaigrette
Greytown Honey, Clover Honey
Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (100+ MGO)
Kohkoz, Golden Falafel Bites
Kohkoz, Traditional Hummus
Isobel Olives, Premium Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Molly Woppy, Handmade Gingerbread Kids Iced Artisan Cookies
Molly Woppy, Handmade Milk Choccy Chunk Artisan Cookies
Nanuk, Frozen on the Island, Avocado ice cream on the stick
Prof’s, Chilli Jam
Pam’s Finest Tomato, Almond & Olive Pasta Sauce
Proper Crisps, Onion with Green Chives
The Lucky Taco, Veg Calabacita Fiesta Kit
The New Zealand Quinoa Co, Natural Quinoa
Traditional Country Preserves, Sugar-free Plum Sauce
Ziggy Ardor, Saffron Tawari Honey

PADDOCK, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Olliff Farm, Premium Pasture Eggs
Zaroa NZ, 100% Pure Natural High Country Lamb Bacon Rasher
Zaroa NZ, 100% Pure Natural High Country Lamb Breakfast Bratwurst Saussi

Discuss This Article

Send this to a friend